.
.

FC Barcelona Presidents from Walter Wild to Josep Maria Bartomeu

 The club was founded in the 19th century. Forty presidents, several interim presidents. Employees' committee during the civil war, a couple of management commission and interesting people who led them. This is the history of the club, which continues to this day. FC Barcelona is more than a club! The great majority of the presidents that the club has had (35 of the 40) have been Spanish, and only three of them were not Catalans.

The Presidency of FC Barcelona is chosen by its members. In the first years of the club's life, until the Civil War of 1936, the president was elected in the assemblies of members, usually by consensus, without electoral processes. After the war and during the first years of the Dictatorship of Francisco Franco, between 1939 and 1953, the president was appointed by the authorities of the regime. In 1953 the first electoral process in the history of the club took place. They were semidemocratic elections, in which all the members, male, of legal age, were able to vote. However, in the following elections, in 1958, and for two decades, the election of the president was limited to the so-called compromisario partners. Since 1978 the president is elected by direct universal suffrage through elections held every four years, in which all members and members of the club over 18 years of age, with a minimum of one year of membership as members, have the right to elect and be elected. In 2001, the general assembly approved to limit the presidency to a maximum of two four-year terms. In 2009, the duration of each term is extended from four to six years.

  Nº.     President Period    
  1 Walter Wild   Walter Wild
29-11-1899
25-04-1901

 
 
  2 Bartomeu Terrades   Bartomeu Terradas
25-04-1901
05-09-1902

   
  3 logo stemp 1899   Paul Haas 05-09-1902
17-09-1903

 
 
  4 Arthur Witty   Arthur Witty
17-09-1903
06-10-1905

   
  5 logo stemp 1899   Josep Soler 06-10-1905
06-10-1906

 
 
  6 logo stemp 1899   Juli Marial
06-10-1906
11-11-1908

   
  7 logo stemp 1899   Vicenç Reig 11-11-1908
02-12-1908

 
 
  8 Joan Gamper   Joan Gamper
02-12-1908
14-10-1909

   
  9 logo stemp 1899   Otto Gmelin 14-10-1909
17-11-1910

 
 
  - Joan Gamper   Joan Gamper
17-11-1910
30-06-1913

   
  10 logo stemp 1899   Francesc de Moxó 30-06-1913
30-06-1914

 
 
  11 logo stemp 1899   Àlvar Presta
30-06-1914
29-09-1914

   
  12 logo stemp 1899   Joaquim Peris de Vargas 29-09-1914
29-06-1915

 
 
  13 logo stemp 1899   Rafael Llopart
29-06-1915
25-06-1916

   
  14 logo stemp 1899   Gaspar Rosés 25-06-1916
17-06-1917

 
 
  - Joan Gamper   Joan Gamper
17-06-1917
19-06-1919

   
  15 logo stemp 1899   Ricard Graells 19-06-1919
27-06-1920

 
 
  - logo stemp 1899   Gaspar Rosés
27-06-1920
17-07-1921

   
  - Joan Gamper   Joan Gamper
17-07-1921
29-06-1923

   
  16 logo stemp 1899   Enric Cardona
29-06-1923
01-06-1924

   
  - Joan Gamper   Joan Gamper
01-06-1924
16-06-1925

   
  17 logo stemp 1899   Joan Coma
16-06-1925
17-12-1925

   
  18 logo stemp 1899   Arcadi Balaguer 17-12-1925
23-03-1929

 
 
  19 logo stemp 1899   Tomàs Rosés
23-03-1929
30-06-1930

   
  - logo stemp 1899   Gaspar Rosés
30-06-1930
22-10-1931

   
  20 logo stemp 1899   Antoni Oliver
22-10-1931
20-12-1931

   
  - logo stemp 1899   Joan Coma
20-12-1931
16-07-1934

   
  21 logo stemp 1899   Esteve Sala
16-07-1934
27-07-1935

   
  22 logo stemp 1899   Josep Suñol
27-07-1935
15-08-1936

   
  -
logo stemp 1899   Employees' Committee
15-08-1936
05-11-1937

   
   
 
  Pere Ballarín
  
   
 

  Manuel Bassols
  
   
 

  Ángel Sánchez
  
   
 

  Rossend Calvet
  
   
 

  Àngel Mur
  
   
 

  Francesc Xavier Casals
  31-08-1936    
 

  Agustín Bo
      
 

  Paulí Carbonell
      
  23 logo stemp 1899   Francesc Xavier Casals
05-11-1937
26-01-1939
  
   
  -     Management Commission
06-05-1939
13-03-1940
  
   
    logo stemp 1899   Joan Soler
  
   
  24 logo stemp 1899   Enrique Piñeyro
13-03-1940
10-07-1942
  
   
  25 logo stemp 1899   Josep Vidal-Ribas
10-07-1942
13-08-1942
  
   
  - logo stemp 1899   Enrique Piñeyro
13-08-1942
20-08-1943
  
   
  26 logo stemp 1899   Josep Antoni de Albert
20-08-1943
22-09-1943
  
   
  27 logo stemp 1899   Josep Vendrell
22-09-1943
20-09-1946
  
   
  28 logo stemp 1899   Agustí Montal
20-09-1946
16-07-1952

   
  29 logo stemp 1899   Enric Martí
16-07-1952
22-09-1953

   
  -     Management Commission
22-09-1953
05-10-1953

   
    logo stemp 1899   Francisco Giménez-Salinas
 
   
  -     Management Commission
05-10-1953
23-12-1953

   
        10 Ex-Presidents
 
   
  30 logo stemp 1899   Francesc Miró-Sans
23-12-1953
01-03-1961

   
  -     Management Commission
01-03-1961
07-06-1961

   
    logo stemp 1899   Antoni Julià de Capmany
 
   
  31 logo stemp 1899   Enric Llaudet
07-06-1961
17-01-1968

   
  32 logo stemp 1899   Narcís de Carreras
17-01-1968
18-12-1969

   
  33 logo stemp 1899   Agustí Montal Jr.
18-12-1969
18-12-1977

   
  34 logo stemp 1899   Raimon Carrasco
18-12-1977
30-06-1978

   
  35 logo stemp 1899   Josep Lluís Núñez
01-07-1978
23-07-2000

   
  36 logo stemp 1899   Joan Gaspart
23-07-2000
12-02-2003

   
  37 logo stemp 1899   Enric Reyna
12-02-2003
06-05-2003

   
  -     Management Commission
06-05-2003
15-06-2003

   
    logo stemp 1899   Joan Trayter
 
   
  38 logo stemp 1899   Joan Laporta
15-06-2003
26-07-2006

   
  -     Management Commission
26-07-2006
22-08-2006

   
    logo stemp 1899   Xavier Sala
 
   
  - logo stemp 1899   Joan Laporta
22-08-2006
30-06-2010

   
  39 logo stemp 1899   Sandro Rosell
01-07-2010
23-01-2014
   
  40 logo stemp 1899   Josep Maria Bartomeu
23-01-2014
09-06-2015

   
  -     Management Commission
09-06-2015
20-07-2015

   
    logo stemp 1899   Ramon Adell
 
   
  - logo stemp 1899   Josep Maria Bartomeu
20-07-2015
present

   
               
.

fot. fcbarcelona.com/GERMAN PRAGA-FCB
 
Agustí Montal Jr. , Raimon Carrasco, Josep Lluís Núñez, Joan Gaspart,
Enric Reyna, Joan Laporta, Sandro Rosell, Josep Maria Bartomeu
sign an open letter in memory of the legendary former player and coach Johan Cruyff
and the book of condolences before the Clásico in 2016
...
Pere Ballarín
 

Free counters!


Copyrights 2018 BarcaFootball.com